Celebrate our 20th anniversary
Get Up! Get Active! Get Involved! Get Healthy!
Home | Calendar | Links | Power Player Award | SportsWORLD | Contact Us

Essay Contest

Results

Kindergarten

Gold: Elise Yeung, Ahwatukee Foothills Montessori
Silver: Abhinav Sirigineedi, Ahwatukee Foothills Montessori
Bronze: Medha Trivedi, Ahwatukee Foothills Montessori
Bronze: Ethan Hodgson, Bios Christian Acadamy
Honorable Mention: Mai Piel, Ahwatukee Foothills Montessori
Honorable Mention: Siyaa Poddar, Ahwatukee Foothills Montessori



First Grade

Gold: Liam Allen, Fireside Elementary
Silver: Audrey Harriman, Bios Christian Elementary
Bronze: Alyssa Smith, Challenge Charter
Honorable Mention: Ridhi Chandrasekar, Challenge Charter
Honorable Mention: Nigel Mugo, Bios Christian Academy



Second Grade

Gold: Caitlyn Clouatre, Bios Christian Academy
Silver: Elisabeth Montoya, Desert Meadows
Bronze: Shashvath Venkatesh, Cheyenne Traditional
Honorable Mention: Audrey Berra, Gilbert Christian
Honorable Mention: Payton Schick, Challenge Charter


 

Third Grade

Gold: Te’a Shobe, Challenge Charter
Silver: Eileen Avila, Lowell Elementary
Bronze: Madison Presmyk, Legend Springs
Honorable Mention: Teagan Pereira, Legend Springs

Honorable Mention: Naomi Denk, Challenge Charter



Fourth Grade

Gold: Carly Jazwin, Laguna
Silver: Demya Sing Tate, Gateway Pointe Elementary
Bronze: Elizabeth Blackwell, Benchmark Elementary
Honorable Mention: Gianna Cox, Legend Springs
Honorable Mention: Sydney Nelson, Benchmark Elem.

 

Fifth Grade

Gold: Karina A. Behera, Basis Scottsdale
Gold: Leela Udupa, Fireside Elementary
Silver: Leeshiya James, Sanders Elementary School
Silver: Nolan Daniel Lopez, Basis Phoenix
Bronze: Conner Ritscher, Hidden Hills Elementary
Honorable Mention: Kishore Rajesh, Basis Scottsdale
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Girosel, Basis Scottsdale


Sixth Grade

Gold: Jonah Ho, Cocopah Middle School
Silver: Rasa Walter, Basis Phoenix
Bronze: Erin Gustafson, Mount Eldon Middle School   
Bronze: Nautica Western, Legend Springs
Honorable Mention: Kyra Hines, Keller Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Horacio Mendoza Negrete Jr., Rancho Gabriela
Honorable Mention: Maggie McBride, Fireside Elem.

 

 

Seventh Grade

Gold: Connor Brown, Arizona College Prep-Oakland
Gold: Maritza Mendez, Cotton Boll Elementary
Silver: Lauryn Sangster, Cotton Boll Elementary
Silver: Ankita Puri, Arizona College Prep-Oakland    
Bronze: Riya Ghosal, Arizona College Prep-Oakland
Honorable Mention: Jack Nichols, AZ College Prep-
Honorable Mention: Kiara Ramos Dulay, Explorer MS

                      
Eighth Grade

Gold: Gabrielle Crislip, Bios Christian Academy
Gold: Ashley Clowes, Huachuca City School
Silver: Katelin Herrmann, Our Lady of Mt, Carmel School
Bronze: Tyler Meurich, Arizona College Prep-Oakland
Bronze: Jacquelyn Bassford, Glassford Hill Middle School
Honorable Mention: Carla Aguilar, Self Development Charter


Ninth Grade

Gold: Tara Samra. Basis Phoenix
Silver: Shreya Venkatesh, Basis Scottsdale
Bronze: Shane Kooima, Bios Christian Academy
Honorable Mention: Jimmy Nguyen, Dobson High School
Honorable Mention: Teri Markley, Benson High School

 

 

Tenth Grade

Gold: Elizabeth Claire Palmer, Palmer Home School
Silver: Tiffany Roberts, James Madison Preparatory School
Bronze: Blake Krzeminski, Bios Christian Academy
Honorable Mention: Lousia Tribiana, James Madison Prep

 

 

Eleventh Grade

Gold: Jesus Canez, Benson High School
Silver: Judith Guerrero, Queen Creek High School 
Bronze: Hannah Trader, Queen Creek High School   
Honorable Mention: Angel Thidobeaux. Queen Creek HS
Honorable Mention: James A.S Cofield, Benson HS

 

 

Twelfth Grade

Gold: Shiloh Tartaglia, Bios Christian Academy
Silver: Marisa Meier, Bios Christian Academy
Silver: Alysia Ortiz, Queen Creek High School
Bronze: Alex Gao, Miami High School
Honorable Mention: Emily Hayes, Miami High School
Honorable Mention: Megan Hope, Queen Creek HS
Honorable Mention: Georgia Cowen-Richards, Queen Creek High School

 

 

Adult Division 25+:

Gold: Nancy Simon Palmer & Gold: Terrie Barnes
Silver: Cheryl Moss
Bronze: Davita Solter
Honorable Mention: Christin Schomaker  

 

 

SPANISH

Gold:  Katia Ramos, Keller Elementary
Silver:  Bonfilio Alverez, Keller Elementary 
Bronze: Michelle Alexandra Iza Loya, Keller Elementary
Honorable Mention: Jazmin Ruelas, Keller Elementary
Honorable Mention: Karla Lazcano, Keller Elementary 

 

 

Top Twelve Schools with the Most Student Participation
  1. Queen Creek High School
  2. Challenge Charter
  3. Keller Elementary
  4. Arizona College Prep-Oakland
  5. Gilbert Christian School
  6. Connelly Middle School
  7. Basis Phoenix
  8. Self Development Charter School
  9. Mesa Academy for Advanced Students
  10. Payne Jr. High
  11. Bios Christian Academy
  12. Copper Basin